Ask The Payment Expert

Share this article:
Ask the payment expert
Ask the payment expert
If we have a resident with a medical RUGs and therapy wants to pick up that resident, do we have to complete an OMRA assessment?

There is no mechanism in the rules that mandate an OMRA when you want to change from a medical RUG and now are providing rehabilitation services. One exception rule, however, is the use of a SCSA for a Medicare A resident. 
If therapy decides to pick up a resident, there has to be a reason. It is the ideal time to reassess the resident for the need of a significant change assessment.
If the resident meets the criteria for significant change, you should code the assessment as a SCSA (3) and an OMRA (8). This is an exception to the OMRA rule and can be found in the RAI manual Chapter 2, Page 39. This results in a change of payment as of the ARD for the assessment. How should our MDS be coded for residents being readmitted? That answer depends on the payer source of the resident when they left your facility and how you coded the discharge tracking MDS.
If the resident was a long-term care resident in your facility who went to the hospital and the discharge tracking form was coded as return anticipated, when that resident is readmitted to the facility as Medicare A, you would code their assessment as a five-day Medicare assessment (0,1). You would keep that resident on the same OBRA schedule they were on prior to hospitalization.
If the resident was a Medicare A resident who went out to the hospital and is readmitted Medicare A, that resident would be coded as a readmission assessment (0,5). This resident also would continue on the same OBRA schedule as long as the discharge tracking was coded as return anticipated.
Share this article:

More in News

CMS expands therapy payment research

The government is expanding its research into alternative therapy payments, to consider more holistic changes to the way Medicare reimburses skilled nursing facilities, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services announced Tuesday.

CDC tightens Ebola guidelines for healthcare workers

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has issued more stringent guidelines for how healthcare workers should interact with Ebola patients, following an outcry from nurses and other professionals.

Nonprofit providers face alarming market forces, must rally, LeadingAge chairman says

Nonprofit providers face alarming market forces, must rally, ...

Nonprofit long-term care providers must work together to address alarming trends, or their market share could plummet and the sector as a whole could falter, LeadingAge Chairman David Gehm told ...